skip to Main Content
APG History Focus of Historic Harford Series

ACCA Board Member and Producer of Historic Harford video series, received recognition from the County Council for his contributions.

Historic Harford is a series of broadcasts created by local historian and APG Retiree Joe Swisher. He has created over 20 videos on topics related to Harford County and APG History. Those videos run on the Harford Cable Network on Mondays at 4 p.m. and Thursdays at 7:30 p.m. Harford Cable Network can be found on Comcast Channel 21, Verizon Channel 31, and Armstrong, Channel 7.

Here is the complete schedule for 2017:

  • JAN. 2-5: INDIANS, PART 1, featuring DICK SLUTZKY
  • JAN 9-12: INDIANS, PART 2, featuring DICK SLUTZKY
  • JAN 16-19: EARLY SETTLERS, featuring BOB MAGEE
  • JAN 23-26: EARLY HISTORY OF APG AND OLD BALTIMORE, featuring JEFFERY SMART & MARK GALLIHUE
  • JAN 30-FEB. 2: WATER FOWLING (EARLY GUNNING CLUBS), featuring JOHN SULLIVAN
  • FEB 6-9: CIVIL WAR IN HARFORD COUNTY, featuring JEFFERY SMART
  • FEB 13-16: MEDAL OF HONOR, ALFRED B. HILTON, featuring JIM CHRISMER, with an introduction about the APG Centennial by Tim McNamara
  • FEB 20-23: APG HISTORY, PART 1, featuring JEFFERY SMART
  • FEB 27-MAR. 2: APG HISTORY, PART 2, featuring JEFFERY SMART
  • MAR 6-9: APG HISTORY, PART3, featuring JEFFERY SMART
  • MAR 13-16: WOMEN IN THE ARMED FORCES, featuring CATHY HAMPTON
  • MAR 20-23: CECOM, featuring ED THOMAS
  • MAR 27-30: CECOM, featuring ED THOMAS
  • APR 3-6: APG HISTORY, PART 1, featuring JEFFERY SMART
  • APR 10-13: APG HISTORY, PART 2, featuring JEFFERY SMART
  • APR 17-20: APG HISTORY, PART 3, featuring JEFFERY SMART
  • APR 24-27: APG ORDNANCE SCHOOL, featuring BILL SUCHTING
  • MAY 1-4: APG ORDNANCE SCHOOL, featuring BILL SUCHTING
  • MAY 8-11: ARMY TEST CENTER
  • MAY 15-18: ARMY TEST CENTER
  • MAY  22-25: Ballistics Research Lab (BRL), featuring DR. PAUL DEITZ
  • MAY 29-JUN.1: BRL, featuring DR. PAUL DEITZ
  • MAY 5-8: COMPUTERS, PART 1, featuring H. REED
  • MAY 12-15: COMPUTERS, PART 2, featuring H. BREAUX
  • MAY 19-22: COMPUTERS, PART 3, featuring H. BREAUX
  • MAY 26-29: COMPUTERS, PART 4, featuring C. NIETUBICZ
  • JUL 3-6: CECOM, featuring ED THOMAS
  • JUL 10-13: CECOM, featuring ED THOMAS
  • JUL 17-20: AMSAA
  • JUL 24-27: AMSAA
  • JUL 31-AUG 3: Army Test Center (ATC)
  • AUG  7-10: ATC
  • AUG 14-17: ORDNANCE CORPS, featuring BILL SUCHTING
  • AUG 21-24: ORDNANCE CORPS, featuring BILL SUCHTING
  • AUG 28-31: BRL, featuring DR. PAUL DEITZ
  • SEP 4-7: BRL, featuring DR. PAUL DEITZ
  • SEP 11-14: EDGEWOOD ARSENAL & CB DEFENSE, featuring JEFFERY SMART
  • SEP 18-21: WW II B-24 PILOT, featuring JOHN ROLLINS
  • SEP 25-28: WW II, featuring BG VICTOR KILOWSKI
  • OCT 2-5: AMSAA AMSAA
  • OCT 9-12: AMSAA
  • OCT 16-19: WW II VETS, featuring PERRY HARGIS & GILBERT SCHLOTTMAN
  • OCT 23-26: RODGERS FAMILY, NAVAL HISTORY, featuring ERIKA QUESENBURY
  • OCT 30- NOV. 2: WW II VETS, featuring FRED BENNETT & ITALY OVERTON
  • OCT 6-9: WW II VETS, featuring BENNETT SMITH & EDGAR COLLINS
  • OCT 13-16: WW II VETS, featuring LEO HEPPNER& MIKE ROMANELLE
  • OCT 20-23: PERRY POINT, featuring JOHN CLASSHAM
  • OCT 27-30: TOME SCHOOL, featuring HARLAND GRAEF
  • DEC 4-7: BAINBRIDGE NAVAL TRAINING CENTER, featuring ERIKA QUESENBURY
  • DEC 11-14: LOCAL IMPACT OF THE CIVIL WAR, featuring JAMES KARMEL
  • DEC 18-21: MARQUIS de LAFAYETTE, featuring JACOB BENSEN
  • DEC 25-28: MARQUIS de LAFAYETTE, featuring JACOB BENSEN